Visiting Artists

Each year the Department of Art hosts visiting artists, curators, and critics. This year, we are pleased to welcome:

2017

  • The Rocca Family sponsored by the OSU Department of Art Visiting Artist Progra

2016

  • Edgar Heap of Birds (artist)
  • Faye Driscoll (link to conversation with the artist)
  • Iñigo Manglono-Ovalle (link to a conversation with the artist)
  • Jon Allen sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting & Drawing Club 
  • Liam Everett sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting & Drawing Club 
  • Steve DeFrank sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting & Drawing Club 
  • Annette Wehrhahn sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting & Drawing Club 
  • Tracey Goodman sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting & Drawing Club 
  • Oscar Gillespie sponsored by the Student Printmaking Association 
  • Mark Hosford sponsored by the Student Printmaking Association 
  • Martin Mazorra sponsored by the Student Printmaking Association 
  • Alejandro "Mono" Gonzalez sponsored by Sergio Soave and the Printmaking Program
  • Ashley Nason OSU sponsored by the Student Printmaking Association 
  • Art Werger sponsored by the Student Printmaking Association 
  • Koichi Yamamoto sponsored by the Student Printmaking Association 
  • Devin Kenny sponsored by GSAC
  • Libi Rose Striegl sponsored by GSAC
  • Womanhouse, a documentay by Johanna Demetrakas sponsored by GSAC
  • Lenka Clayton sponsored by GSAC
  • The Revolution, Jennifer Moon sponsored by GSAC
  • Firelei Baez sponsored by GSAC
  • John Douglas Powers sponsored by GSAC
  • Jon Jost sponsored by the Department of Art and the Film Studies Program
  • Steve Reinke sponsored by the LIving Culture Initiative VIsiting Artist Program
  • Kristin Lucas sponsored by the Department of Art 
  • Dana Hoey  sponsored by the LIving Culture Initiative VIsiting Artist Program

2015

  • Kamrooz Aram (artist) sponsored by the Department of Arts' On the Fly Series
  • Jon Allen (artist) sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting Club
  • Firelei Baez (artist) sponsored by the Graduate Student Art Club
  • Olaf Breuning (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art Photography Area
  • Michael Goodson (curator, Director of Canzani Center, CCAD)
  • Mark Harris (artist)
  • Kurt Hentschläger (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art Photography Area
  • Adam Holtzinger (artist)
  • Arno Rafael Minkkinen (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art Photography Area
  • Carmen Winant (artist, Assistant Professor, Columbus College of Art & Design) sponsored by the Graduate Student Art Club
  • Koichi Yamamoto (artist)
  • Kyle Ashton Harris sponsored by the Department of Art Visiting Artist Program, Department of History of Art, Department of African American and African Studies and the Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Cameron Martin sponsored by the LIving Culture Initiative VIsiting Artist Program
  • Bonnie Collura sponsored by the LIving Culture Initiative VIsiting Artist Program

2014

  • Clint Jukkala (artist, Dean, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Craig Taylor (artist, Associate Professor, Rhode Island School of Design) sponsored by the Graduate Painting Club
  • Carrie Moyer (artist) in partnership with Columbus College of Art and Design; sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Harry Reese (artist) co-sponsored with Logan Elm Press
  • Hamza Walker (curator) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts and Department of History of Art Curatorial Practices Initiative
  • Christopher Stackhouse (Drawer/Poet) sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting and Drawing Club
  • Annette Wehrhahn (Painter) sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting and Drawing Club
  • Michelle Grabner (artist/curator) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts and Department of History of Art Curatorial Practices Initiative
  • Alexander Provan (editor/writer)  co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts and Department of History of Art Curatorial Practices Initiative
  • Sabrina Gschwandtner (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Bill Fick (artist) sponsored by the OSU Student Printmaking Association
  • Anthony Huberman (curator) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts and Department of History of Art Curatorial Practices Initiative
  • Lucy Lippard (curator) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts and Department of History of Art Curatorial Practices Initiative
  • Norwood Viviano (artist)

2013

  • Lynne Cooke (independent curator) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Dylan DeWitt (artist) sponsored by the Undergraduate Painting Club
  • Stan Douglas (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Nina Katchadourian (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts and Humor in Art seminar
  • Julian Kreimer (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Glenn Ligon (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Sarah Oppenheimer (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Stuart Elliot, Mick Finch and Beth Harland (artists) co-sponsored with Painting Tableau Stage seminar
  • Mira Schor (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts and Graduate Painting Club

2012

  • Denise Markonish (curator, MassMoCA) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Ernst Caramelle (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • France Morin (independent curator) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Jessica Stockholder (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Mary Reid Kelley & Patrick Kelley (artists)  co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Michael Stickrod (artist)
  • Sam Durant (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Sarah Oppenheimer (artist) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Norm Paris (artist, Associate Professor, Rhode Island School of Design) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Shana Lutker (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Rashawn Griffin (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Steven Henry Madoff (critic, writer) co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts

2011

  • Hilary Harnischfeger (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art's On The Fly Series
  • Jeffry Mitchell (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Jane South (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Mark Tribe (video/performance/installation artist: New York, NY), co-sponsored with Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Steven Melville (Professor Emeritus, Art History, The Ohio State University: Columbus, OH)
  • Susanne Bocanegra (performance artist: New York, NY). World premiere of visiting artist Suzanne Bocanegra’s First Person Shooter: A Hallucinogenic Channeling of the Battle of Marathon, Agricultural Arena at Plumb Hall, The Ohio State University. Sponsored in collaboration with The School of Music, The Department of Dance, and The Department of Greek and Latin
  • Vanalyne Green (cultural critic and performance artist: Leeds, England)
  • Michael Robinson (film and video artist: New York, NY)

2009-2010

  • Derek Boshier (artist) sponsored by the Department of Art's On the Fly Series
  • Matthew Coolidge (founder, Center for Land Use Interpretation; Los Angeles) co-sponsored with Knowlton School of Architecture
  • Nikhil Chopra (performance/installation artist: Mumbai, India) co-sponsored with Department of Art, Painting & Drawing
  • Natalie Jeremijenko (artist/designer; NYC) co-sponsored by Wexner Center Art & Environment Program
  • Coco Fusco (performance artist; NYC) co-sponsored with Department of English
  • Sharon Hayes, Andrea Geyer, Ashley Hunt (artists; NYC, LA) co-sponsored with Department of  English
  • Amos Paul Kennedy (printmaker; Gordo, Alabama) with letterpress workshop co-sponsored by Logan Elm Press

 

 

0